tariro_ logo

Growing hope for the future

Call us: 07732 687870

PRIVACY POLICY

How the Friends of Tariro use your ‘personal data’ and how we collect it

The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’, meaning any information relating to an identifiable person, who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.

How we collect personal data

There are several ways we may collect information about you:
• When you provide it to us by getting in contact (phone/email/web/)
• When you subscribe to one of our charities as a ‘Friend’ or Sponsor
• If you submit your details when sending an enquiry through one of our forms
• When you provide details at an exhibition or networking event
• When you report a problem with the Friends of Tariro website or any of it’s services

What type of personal data is collected and processed?

We collect and process the following personal data:
• Name and job title 
• Contact information including email address 
• Other information relevant to our charity.

What are our lawful bases for processing personal data

The GDPR demands that we have a valid lawful basis to process personal data. There are six available legal bases for processing. We rely on at least one of the following legal bases when we collect personal data in the ways described above:
• Your consent, which is explicitly given and can be easily withdrawn
• A legitimate interest, ours and / or yours. If you ask us for information, it is in your legitimate
interest that we process your personal data. If we have a contractual relationship with you, it is in both our legitimate interests that we process your personal data.   
For more information about GDPR Regulations, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) offer this handy guide.

How do we use personal data?

The Friends of Tariro uses your personal data for the following reasons: 
• To respond to explicit requests about our charity
• To improve our charity services
• To manage our Employees, Suppliers, Friends, Sponsors and Contacts
• To maintain our own accounts and records
• To inform you of our charity related news, events, activities and services.

How long do we keep such personal data?
We keep personal data so long as we have consent to keep it or a legitimate interest in keeping it. 
What will we not do with personal data?
• We will not share your personal data with others unless they have a legitimate interest in it or we are required by law to share it.
• We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area or to any international organisation without prior written content.

How secure is the personal data we process?
The Friends of Tariro are committed to ensuring that personal data is secure. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential.
To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, technical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure it.
What are your rights in relation to your personal data?
You have the right to….
• be informed about the collector, collection, and processing of your personal data 
• access their personal data, i.e. you can ask us for a copy of your personal data. We must respond to such requests within one month
• rectification, i.e. you can ask us to amend your personal data if it is inaccurate or out of date. We must respond to such requests within one month
• request that your personal data is erased where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing
• request that we restrict processing of your personal data if you contest its accuracy or the legitimacy of its processing
• data portability, i.e. the right to request that we provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
• object to the processing of personal data for legitimate interests, the performance of a task in the public interest / exercise of official authority, direct marketing, and / or scientific or historical research and statistics
• escalate any data privacy complaints to the Information Commissioners’ Office.

Websites and ‘cookies’

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use Google Analytics to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. All data collected by our website cookies are anonymised before being sent to Google. For more information about how Google uses this information.

Cookies used by our website
Essential Functionality:
• has_js (detects if browser has javascript enabled – Expires at end of session)
If the visitor accepts the cookie banner:
• cookie-agreed (Set if the visitor accepted the cookie banner – Expires after 3 months)
• cookie-agreed-categories (Saves the cookie category preferences of the visitor– Expires after 3 months)

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
of cookies. The popup displays on every page until the user clicks that they wish to hide it.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website.